LoQutus Privacy Statement

LOQUTUS Privacy Statement

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. LOQUTUS: LOQUTUS NV , a corporation organized and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered offices at B-1146 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146, and registered with the Belgian RPR/RPM Ghent under number 0477 827 344, including any Affiliates;
  2. Affiliate: Means any affiliated company ('verbonden vennootschap') as defined in article 11 of the Belgian Company Code;
  3. Website: the website of LOQUTUS, www.loqutus.com, and derivative websites developed and administered by LOQUTUS
  4. Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

1. Processing of Personal Data

LOQUTUS attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data.

By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your Personal Data you expressly consent to the processing of Personal Data relating to you in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the 'Act of 8 December 1992'), which implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46 EC. In this regard LOQUTUS acts as the data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of processing of Personal Data.

2. What information

LOQUTUS may process following Personal Data via its Website, including without limitation, throughthe contact form, newsletter form and cookies:

  • Information about your computer or mobile device and your visits and use of the Website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Information that you provide for signing up to the BD Cloud service, such as your first name, last name, email address, password, function, company, sales representative and country;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

The fields of relevant forms denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing. If one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by LOQUTUS.

LOQUTUS may process following Personal Data of business contacts of its suppliers, customers, prospects, etc.:

  • Personal contact information that is provided to us, such as your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, mobile number.

3. Purposes of processing

LOQUTUS may process Personal Data for its own purposes, including:

  • Managing access to the BD Cloud service;
  • Proper technical functioning and personalization of the Website;
  • Management of requests for information;
  • Conducting statistical research and analytics;
  • Delivery of LOQUTUS services, including without limitation, invoicing, customer relationship management;
  • The handling of job applications;
  • Sending a newsletter and/or advertisement, or otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you.

4. Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data is only processed by LOQUTUS for internal use, we do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

Within LOQUTUS the data is passed on only to employees on a need to know basis.

LOQUTUS makes use of data processors to process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which processes Personal Data on behalf of the LOQUTUS. We make use of these processors for following purposes:

  • Conducting statistical research and analytics;
  • Hosting of this Website and related databases.

Personal Data may be processed outside the European Economic Area, LOQUTUS will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented.

LOQUTUS may alter its corporate structure through including changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of Affiliates, in such transactions Personal Data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

5. Access to Personal Data

Right of access to your Personal Data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to access the Personal Data relating to you. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to LOQUTUS, B-9051 Sint- Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact LOQUTUS via email at info@loqutus.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

LOQUTUS will provide the information requested without delay and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of such a request.

Right to correct your Personal Data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to the rectify incorrect Personal Data relating to you free of charge. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to LOQUTUS, B-9051 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact LOQUTUS via email at info@loqutus.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

You will be notified which corrections were made within one month after the submission of your request.

Right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to oppose the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. You may do so free of charge and without providing any substantiation. For this purpose, please send your dated and signed request to LOQUTUS, B-9051 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can also contact LOQUTUS via email at info@loqutus.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

Within one month after the submission of your request, you will be notified which action was taken.

6. Anonymous data

LOQUTUS is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the Website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow LOQUTUS to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

7. Cookies

This Websites makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience. For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

8. Changes

LOQUTUS reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated: 10/30/2017

9. Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. LOQUTUS is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of LOQUTUS to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

10. Applicable law

By visiting the Website and thus expressly accepting this Privacy Statement and the conditions therein, you agree that any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ghent (Belgium).

11. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address B-9051 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146 or via the email address info@loqutus.com.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Privacy Protection Commission to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at commission@privacycommission.be ( www.privacycommission.be).





Privacy-statement for applicants - English version

By means of this declaration you will be informed about the processing of your data in the context of a job application process at our organization. This statement describes which personal data is being processed, on which basis, why it is being processed and what rights you have.

Providing your personal data is a necessary condition to go through the job application process and be eligible for employment.

1. Identification and personal data

The data controller is LoQutus NV, with registered office at 9051 St-Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146 - BE0477 827 344.

2. Personal Data

The following personal data are processed: identification data, contact details, family data, behavioral data and personal characteristics, training and professional data and all data that you are listed on the documents you provide us in the context of your job application process.

3. Purposes

Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of managing recruitment related activities, which include setting up and conducting interviews and tests for applicants, evaluating and assessing the results thereto and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment and hiring processes. Such processing is legally permissible under Art. 6(1)(f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) as necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the organization, which are the solicitation, evaluation, and selection of applicants for employment. Your response to our vacancy is the active act whereby you give your informed, free, specific and unambiguous consent to the processing of your data. You can withdraw this permission at any time.

4. Retention period

Your data will be kept for up to 3 years after the end of the job application process.

5. Recipients and transmission

Your data will be passed on to no third parties other than with Greenhouse Software, Inc., a cloud services provider located in the United States of America and engaged by Controller to help manage its recruitment and hiring process on Controller’s behalf.

6. Rights regarding the processing of data provided to us

You have the right to access the personal data processed by us, to correct incorrect data, to request to remove your personal data, to restrict the processing of the personal data that applies to you and / or to object against the processing of the information provided to us.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in case of alleged misuse of your data by us.

7. Contact

In case you have questions about the use and processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer Evert Deweer, who can be contacted at dpo@loqutus.com.





Privacyverklaring voor sollicitanten - Nederlandstalige versie

Door middel van deze verklaring wordt u geïnformeerd inzake de verwerking van uw gegevens in het kader van een sollicitatietraject bij onze organisatie. Deze verklaring omschrijft welke persoonsgegevens, op welke basis en waarom verwerkt worden en welke rechten u hebt.

Het verstrekken van uw persoonsgegevens is een noodzakelijke voorwaarde om het sollicitatietraject te doorlopen en in aanmerking te komen om bij ons aangeworven te worden.

1. Identificatie en persoonsgegevens

De verwerkingsverantwoordelijke van de gegevens is LoQutus NV, met maatschappelijke zetel te 9051 St-Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146 - BE0477 827 344.

2.Persoonsgegevens

De volgende persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt: identificatiegegevens, contactgegevens, familiale gegevens, gedragsgegevens en persoonlijke kenmerken, opleidings- en beroepsgegevens en alle gegevens dewelke u op de documenten die u ons in het kader van uw sollicitatietraject bezorgt genoteerd zijn.

3. Doeleinden

Uw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt in het kader van ons solicitatie traject, inclusief interviews organiseren, voorbereiden en noteren, tests voor solicitanten, evaluaties en resultaten capteren hetgeen wij noodzakelijk achten in het solicitatieproces. Dit proces is wettelijk toegelaten onder Art. 6(1)(f), (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) binnen het kader solicitatie, evaluatie en selectie van kandidaten in ons solicitatieproces. Uw reactie op onze vacature geld als de actieve handeling waarbij u uw geïnformeerde, vrije, specifieke en ondubbelzinnige toestemming geeft voor de verwerking van uw gegevens.

U kan deze toestemming op elk moment intrekken.

4. Bewaartermijn

Uw gegevens worden bewaard tot 3 jaar na het einde van het sollicitatietraject.

5. Ontvangers en doorgifte

Uw gegevens worden niet doorgegeven aan derden buiten Greenhouse Software, Inc. om. Dit cloud services platform, gebaseerd in de Verenigde Staten van Amerika, gebruiken wij om ons solicitatie- en interview proces conform te organiserenen faciliteren.

6. Rechten met betrekking tot verwerking van de aan ons verstrekte gegevens

U hebt het recht om inzage te krijgen in de persoonsgegevens die door ons worden verwerkt, om onjuiste gegevens te doen verbeteren, om te verzoeken uw persoonsgegevens te wissen, om de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens die op u van toepassing zijn te beperken en/of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van de aan ons verstrekte gegevens.

U hebt tevens het recht om klacht in te dienen bij de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit bij vermeend misbruik van uw gegevens door ons.

7. Contact

Ingeval u vragen heeft over het gebruik en de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens kan u zich wenden tot ons via onze Data Protection Officer Evert Deweer, dpo@loqutus.com. To receive a free translation of the above, please see below